Funders, Private Supporters & Volunteers


Foundations, Corporations, etc.

ArtLinks 2000
Chicago Department of Cultural Affairs – International Program 03
Community Development Strategies 05
Cunningham Communications 03
DC Arts and Humanities Council 98
Delphi Management 05
Illinois Humanities Council03
Illinois Arts Council 05
Illinois Arts Council-
International Governor’s Award03
International Governor’s Award04
Trust for Mutual Understanding01
Bosnian-American Cultural Center05
Islamic Center of Northbrook 05
Tom Graham, Fine Arts Venture 05
INSTransGroup 05, 06
Northwestern University – Slavic Department 03
Ministry of Culture, Slovenia 03, 04 , 05
Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Slovenia 99
Regional Museum – Ptuj, Slovenia 04
Municipality of Ptuj 04
Municipality of Ljubljana 04
STO – Slovenian Tourist Organization 04
InterEuropa Transportation Services 03, 04, 05
Ministry of Culture, Azerbeijan 99
Ministry of Culture, Bosnia-Herzegovina 05
Ministry of Culture, Croatia 03
Ministry of Culture, Macedonia 00
Consulate of Croatia, 03, 04
Consulate of Romania 03
Consulate of Slovenia 99, 05, 06
Embassy of Slovenia 98, 99, 00, 05
Embassy of Macedonia 98
Embassy of Cyprus 00
Indiana University in Pensylvania 03
Trade Council of Azerbeijan 99
Trade Council of Hungary 99

Private supporters:

Alenka Adamic
Samir Biscevic
Jens Brasch
Berry Brkic
Bob Burleigh
Ben Dallas
Mary Dritschel
Kevin Evensen
Carmen Gentry
Linda Glyman
Tom Graham
Sally Havlis
Jackie Kazarian
Beatriz Ledesma
Arthur Lerner
Ron Lindenberg
Steve Mueller
Robert Mueller
Dennis Pantazis
Lea Plut-Pregelj
Franc Purgaj
Deborah Randall
Vida and Franc Rebernak
Vesna Rebernak
Robert Schattke
Michael Schubert
Ljubomir Sopcic
Margy Stover
Kimberly Walken
Serene Wise

LIPA Volunteers: (Countries of Origin other than USA)

Mike Baur
Anya Belyat-Giunta Russia
Samir Biscevic (web-site) Bosnia
Karen Brown
Ben Dallas
Carl Davidson
Michael Dinges
Zeljko Djukic (web-site) Serbia
Nevenka Dobljekar (media) Slovenia
Mary Dritschel (photography)
Kevin Evensen (gallery maintenance)
Inger Lena Gaasemyr (overseas programming) Norway
Henry Gallucio (gallery maintenance)
Ike Goodman (lighting project)
Alan Graubard (editing)
Valentin Ion (gallery remodeling) Romania
Joleene Jesse (grantwriting)
Ivica Jurisic (gallery remodeling: carpentry, painting) Bosnia
Barbara Koenen
Roman Kostovski (special events) Czech
Ron Lindenberg
Anita Malinski (e-mail outreach)
Brenda Moore
Steve Mueller (lighting)
Radmila Onceva Macedonia
Denis Pantazis (lighting)
Delia Popa Romania
Vesna Rebernak (all of the above) Slovenia
Matej Ropic Slovenia
Robert Schattke
Aneta Shine Macedonia
Margy Stover (chair person, volunteer development)
Rok Strasek Slovenia
Marco Torres Mexico
Borut Vukovic (pro-bono non-profit status in Europe) Slovenia
Metka Zupanic Slovenia